Quality Ingredients Make Better Products

Our products are made with top quality ingredients and materials. We ensure to list all ingredients on our product labels for you to look out for any possible allergies you may have. We take pride in using only cosmetic safe ingredients, colours, glitters, fragrances, and essential oils. We want you to be aware of what you are buying and using on your skin. See below for an informative list with descriptions of ingredients and materials that can be found in Lynda Loo Bath Products.

PageLine

Arrowroot Powder

Plant Photo credit goes to stylecraze.com

Arrowroot powder is similar to cornstarch for it is a powdery white starch. However, it differs because It’s a naturally gluten-free, grain-free, vegan, and paleo-friendly alternative to people with corn allergies or sensitivities or just looking to avoid using GMO products.

Beauty Benefits: Arrowroot powder has many beneficial health and beauty uses. It is great for the skin and is used as body powders to heal rashes and blemishes, heal athletes foot, used as a baby powder, and it is used in lotions to help moisturizers absorb easier and making skin soft and silky. 

Resources:

https://downshiftology.com/5-things-you-need-to-know-about-arrowroot-powder/

http://www.stylecraze.com/articles/benefits-of-arrowroot-for-skin-hair-and-health/#gref

PageLine

Cera Alba (Beeswax)

4BAA23B5-2591-4798-8DC8-01B567160EC2 Photo credit goes to weleda.com.au

The beeswax we use comes pre-filtered of any debris and the colour has been naturally removed leaving a white wax which we use in our lotions. Beeswax is used in many cosmetics including lipstick and body balms. 

Beauty Benefits: Not only does beeswax contain vitamin A, when used in lotions it creates a breathable barrier which holds moisture in the skin while blocking out environmental toxins and irritants.

Resources:

https://wellnessmama.com/124235/beeswax-uses-benefits/

http://www.weleda.com.au/beeswax-cera-alba/

 PageLine

Castile soap

Castile or olive oil soap is a vegan vegetable soap that simply consists of olive oil, lye, and water. It has many uses and can be found in shampoos, Body wash, and is also used for cleaning and considered a green cleaning product that leaves no harsh traces on the environment.

Beauty Benefits: since it contains olive oil it is soft on the skin, and lathers nice and fluffy.

Resources:

https://www.thespruce.com/castile-soap-uses-in-green-cleaning-1707020

PageLine

Citric acid

754090DF-25A6-438B-AC1F-C047D2752581 Photo credit goes to

Citric acid is a natural acid compound that is obtained from citrus fruits such as lemons or pineapples. It is found in a wide variety of consumer foods and products such as juices, ice creams, and canned/jarred foods.

Beauty Benefits: Citric acid can help protect ageing skin by boosting the regeneration of skin tissue. It can also aid absorption of healthy minerals into your skin.

Resources:

http://www.zliving.com/health/natural-remedies/citric-acid-essential-for-body-3376/

PageLine

Cocoa butter

Cocoa butter is a vegetable fat collected from the cocoa bean itself. Its used in a wide variety of products from creams to chocolates.

Beauty Benefits:

Resources:

Link

PageLine

Coconut milk powder

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

PageLine

Coconut oil

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

PageLine

Cosmetic glitter

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Cream of tartar

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Dried herbs

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Epsom salt

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Essential oils

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Fragrance Oils

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Isopropyl

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Melt and pour soap

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Mica Powders

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Oatmeal

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Sea salt

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)

689091C4-E08D-4260-B64E-85D158DDAB48
Photo credit goes to weleda.com.au

We use virgin Shea butter which comes from the Karite tree in Ghana, West Africa. Shea butter is Actually extracted from the kernel inside the nut that grows from Karite trees.

Beauty Benefits: Shea butter is your skins best friend! It helps protect natural oils and nourishes skin by preventing it from drying out. Shea butter can also aid in skin elasticity for it helps collagen production.

Resources:

http://www.weleda.com.au/shea-butter-butyrospermum-parkii/

https://wellnessmama.com/27324/shea-butter-benefits/

 PageLine

Sodium Lauryl Sulfoacetate (SLSA)

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Sodium Bicarbonate

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Water solible dyes

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

 PageLine

Witch hazel

About

Beauty Benefits: About

Resources:

Link

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s